Fact File:

Common Name(s): Turbot

Scientific Name: Psetta maxima

Usual Size:40-60 cm

UK Record Weights from rod/line:

Shore:28-08-00 Dunwich Beach, E. Suffolk JD Dorling 1973

Boat:33-12-00 Salcombe, Devon R Simcox 1980

MAFF Minimum Size: Shore: Boat:
NFSA minimum size, shore: 35 cm, boat: 41 cm

The body outline of the turbot is almost circular. The upper side lacks scales, but has many bony tubercules. Males tend to be smaller than females.

Breeding occurs in April-August at depths of 10-40 m. Females may each produce over 10 million eggs. The planktonic young move to the bottom at about 4-6 months, to inhabit shallow inshore waters. Turbot reach sexual maturity at about 5 years, when 30-40 cm long.

Turbot generally inhabit waters of 20-80 m, on both sandy and rocky ground.

Food consists mainly of small fish, such as sandeels, gobies and sprats, but turbot may also take crustaceans and molluscs.

The turbot has a widespread distribution throughout UK waters.

Additional Notes:
The flesh of the turbot is highly prized, making it a valuable commercial species, both through trawling and aquaculture.

 Return to the