Small Eyed Ray

Fact File:

Common Name(s):
Small Eyed Ray  or  Painted Ray

Scientific Name:
Raja microcellata

Usual Size:
5 to 10lb

UK Record Weights from rod/line:

Shore: 15lb 00oz 08drm

Boat: 17lb 08oz

MAFF Minimum Size: Shore: Boat:

A short snouted ray with sharp disc corners forming approximately right angles. The eye is small. The spines on the middle line of the back and tail have narrow points bent at right angles, thus lying almost flat along the body. The spines are closely packed and small, as are the single series each side of the tail. Colour: greyish to light brown with large white spots and lines (sometimes feint) which run almost parallel to the margins of the disc. Underside is white.

Ripe females have been found through out the summer in the English channel.

Confined to sandy grounds in particular to certain sandy bays and estuaries in shallow to moderate depths.

small fish.

English channel and south west of England and Ireland

Additional Notes:

 Return to the