Lesser Spotted Dogfish

Fact File:

Common Name(s): Lesser Spotted Dogfish (Small Spotted Catshark)

Scientific Name: Scyliorhinus canicula  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Usual Size: Believed to 100cm, although within UK waters maximum length probably to 80cm

UK Record Weights from rod/line:

Shore:4lb 15oz 3dr

Boat:4lb 6oz 8dr

MAFF Minimum Size: Shore: Boat:

Upper side of the body usually light brown covered with darker spots, although some sharks will be darker and occasionally shown quite defined saddle markings. May occasionally have a smattering of white spots.

Oviparous. (egg laying) Eggs laid 2 at a time and the female may lay as many as 5/7 eggs per week during the breeding season (November to July) - hatching size 9 to 10cm. Females mature at 44cm

Bottom dwelling shark, with a liking for sandy, coral type structures, mud, gravel and algal areas. Found in very shallow waters to 110m

Mainly crustaceans (crabs and shrimps) and molluscs (especially whelks) occasionally small fish and squid.

North Eastern Atlantic to Senegal

Additional Notes:
Occasional hermaphrodite examples are caught, showing signs of both sexual organs.

REFERENCES: A Field Guide to The Sharks of British Coastal Waters - Vas 1991

FAO Species Catalogue 4 - Sharks of The World - Compagno

Fishes of the North-Eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean - Whitehead, Bauchot, Hureau, Nielsen, Tortonese

Key to the Fishes of Northern Europe - Wheeler

Additional Pictures:

Found by Charlie McFadyen aged 6

GuestBook / MessageBoards @ http://ukfishid.proboards84.com/index.cgi

Return to the