Greater Pipefish

Fact File:

Common Name(s):
Greater Pipefish.

Scientific Name:
Syngnathus acus

Usual Size:
up to 45 cms.

UK Record Weights from rod/line:



MAFF Minimum Size: Shore: Boat:


takes place from May to August, the males carries the eggs and young in a brood pouch until they are about twenty-five mm long.

Below the low tide mark to about 12 m, on sheltered coastline. It prefers sandy and muddy substrates.

Small invertebrates, mostly crustaceans.

Found from the Mediterranean to South West Britain.

Additional Notes:

Similar to the Lesser Pipefish but is larger and has a crest above the head.
The head has a long, thin, round snout with a small upturned mouth, the eyes are small and situated well back towards the gill covers. There is a crest above the head. The body is long and thin and covered with bony plates. Its colour is brown/green above fading to cream below. The dorsal fin is situated half way along the body, and pelvics are situated below this. The caudal fin is fan-shaped, and small pectorals are situated behind the gills. No anal fin is present.

GuestBook / MessageBoards @ 

Return to the